The Shifting Sands of Employment...
[…] Read MorePhone 517.381.0100
High Contrast
We are involved in our communities, our profession, and our clients' associations and activities.
No. The answer is based on prohibitions in the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act and the Michigan Planning Enabling Act regarding this situation. In other instances, elected or appointed positions must be reviewed to determine whether they are incompatible offices under MCL 15.181 et seq, and thus, the holding of both offices would be prohibited, subject to certain exceptions.
In this instance, the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL 125.3601(6) specifically states that “[a]n employee or contractor of the legislative body may not serve as a member of the zoning board of appeals.” As a result, no township employee may serve on that township’s zoning board of appeals.