Our Feed
[…] The impact on township budgets is often minimized by dedicated millages for fire services or charging fire service fees. Townships also reduce the costs of fire departments by operating joint departments or contracting with townships, cities, and villages for fire service in order to save money and resources.

Those townships that have decided to charge fire service fees use a fire protection ordinance, charging owners of real or personal property a fee for certain types of fire runs. Enacting this type of ordinance is authorized by MCL 41.806a which provides, in pertinent part: “The legislative body of a municipality providing emergency police or fire service or the legislative bodies of municipalities acting jointly to provide such a service pursuant to this act may authorize by ordinance the collection of fees for the service.” The fee imposed by the township for fire services must be based on the service rendered by the fire department. The fee cannot be a disguised tax designed to raise revenue. Bolt v City of Lansing, 459 Mich 152, 161; 587 NW2d 264 (1998) (citation and quotation marks omitted).