Our Feed
[…] Townships must be cautious in enacting and enforcing their fire run ordinances.

Edison has appealed this case to the Supreme Court. Stay tuned for any future updates.

Township’s Duty to Prevent Sewage Discharge

Michigan is the Great Lakes State. Many townships have lakes within or touching their borders. Protecting our state’s greatest resources is why the Legislature saw fit to enact the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, commonly known as “NREPA”. Many municipalities do not realize the liability that this act imposes on them. Under MCL 324.3109(2), the “discharge of any raw sewage of human origin, directly or indirectly, into any of the waters of the state shall be considered prima facie evidence of a violation of this part by the municipality in which the discharge originated” unless permitted by the DEQ. Most people would typically think that this section of statute means any discharge caused by the municipality.