Our Feed
[…] This could mean creating the sewage system if funds became available, or simply repairing or replacing the septic systems on the properties causing the sewage discharge.

The Worth case is still applicable today but the Michigan Legislature saw fit to modify the act in question, MCL 324.3109. New language gives municipalities an exception to the statute. Under MCL 324.3109(3) there are now two exceptions. First, a municipality is not liable for the “unauthorized discharge from a sewerage system” that is “owned by a party other than the municipality.” MCL 324.3109(3)(a). Sewerage systems are defined under the act and do not include septic fields. Worth, 491 Mich at 246-247.

The Legislature also created a second exception: “The discharge is from 3 or fewer on-site wastewater treatment systems.” MCL 324.3109(3)(b). The phrase “on-site wastewater treatment system” is defined to cover a disposal system other than sewerage systems and is targeted at private septic fields. See MCL 324.3109(3)(b) and Worth, 491 Mich at 231 n 6 (describing septic systems).