Our Feed

We are involved in our communities, our profession, and our clients' associations and activities.

Can a public meeting agenda be changed during a meeting?

Generally, yes. For regular meetings, a member of the township board can move to amend the agenda to add a business item for discussion or action. For special meetings, however, the business to be discussed must be limited to the item(s) provided in the notice of the special meeting, unless all members of the township board are present. See MCL 41.72a (4) and Attorney General Opinion No. 6821 (1994).

Recent Articles & Announcements

  1. Federal Vaccine Mandate Update &...

    One federal vaccine mandate has recently been reinstated by the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals. Read on to learn more about the new effectiv...

    Read More
  2. Will COVID Continue to Impact My...

    Unfortunately, all indications suggest that COVID-19 will continue to play a major role in your township’s operations in 2022, from conduc...

    Read More
  3. True or False? In December 2021,...

    False. As presently written, after December 31, 2021, public bodies subject to the OMA may only accommodate the absence of members who quali...

    Read More
Talk to an Attorney
Request a Consultation

At Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC, we’ve been helping municipalities, franchised businesses, employers, and more with their legal needs since 2008. We’d love to learn how we can help you, too.