High Contrast

Our Feed

We are involved in our communities, our profession, and our clients' associations and activities.

If no one applies for an open position, can a township board appoint someone that is not a registered voter?

No. Township offices can only be occupied by registered electors. A person is not eligible for a township office unless the person is a registered and qualified elector of the township. MCL 168.342. A qualified elector is at least 18 years old, a resident of the state for six months, and has resided in the township for 30 days. US Const, Am XXVI; Const 1963, art II, § 1; MCL 168.10. If the person is a qualified elector, but unregistered, the person could register as an elector to be eligible for the township office. A person may register as an elector if they are a United States citizen, at least 18 years old, a state resident for at least 30 days, and a resident of the township at least 30 days before the next election. MCL 168.492.

Recent Articles & Announcements

  1. Election Law Briefing: Key Point...

    On its face, a local ballot initiative seems like a straightforward process: petitions are circulated, signatures are counted, and ballot la...

    Read More
  2. Can a township board adjust comp...

    No. While townships without a compensation commission may increase a board member’s compensation at any time, board compensation can only ...

    Read More
  3. Update: MIOSHA Emergency Rules t...

    In an employment law update we published last week, we told you that the Michigan Occupational Safety and Health Administration (MIOSHA) was...

    Read More
Talk to an Attorney
Request a Consultation

At Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC, we’ve been helping municipalities, franchised businesses, employers, and more with their legal needs since 2008. We’d love to learn how we can help you, too.