Our Feed

We are involved in our communities, our profession, and our clients' associations and activities.

How long after someone receives a special use permit do they have to commence work or use the permit?

The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, MCL § 125.302(1), allows a legislative body to provide for special land uses in a zoning ordinance. The township’s zoning ordinance is required to specify the requirements and standards for approval of a special use permit. Additionally, the township may approve the special use permit with conditions, such as a timeline to commence work under the permit. MCL § 125.302(4). Therefore, if there is a timeline for commencing work under the special use permit, it will be specified in either the township’s zoning ordinance or as a condition for approval. 

Recent Articles & Announcements

  1. Employee Classification – Unde...

    The distinction between employees and independent contractors continues to be hotly discussed in both business and legal circles – and wit...

    Read More
  2. Does our township have to procee...

    No. The common township special assessment statute, Act 188 of 1954 (“Act 188”), allows property owners to submit petitions to a townshi...

    Read More
  3. Top Seven Township Special Asses...

    In Michigan, townships often use special assessments to fund a myriad of improvements ranging from building sidewalks, treating inland lakes...

    Read More
Talk to an Attorney
Request a Consultation

At Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC, we’ve been helping municipalities, franchised businesses, employers, and more with their legal needs since 2008. We’d love to learn how we can help you, too.