High Contrast

Our Feed

We are involved in our communities, our profession, and our clients' associations and activities.

Does a township have to pass a millage to help assist a county road commission?

No. There is no statutory obligation for a township to adopt a millage to assist a county road commission in construction, maintenance, or improvement of a road. A township would only be under an obligation to pay for such costs if a contract existed between the parties. See Public Act 51 of 1951; Michigan Attorney General Opinion No. 6570 (February 21, 1989). Road commissions receive other funding through the state-funded Michigan Transportation Fund, and lesser amounts through federal road funds. Even though no statutory obligation exists, townships are able to assist in the funding of road construction, maintenance, or improvements by entering into a contract with the county road commission. The township also could adopt a millage to raise the necessary revenue to satisfy the costs, or use some other revenue source, such as general funds, special assessments, or bonds.

Recent Articles & Announcements

  1. If the Township Planning Commiss...

    Generally, no. The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act addresses the approval of special/conditional land uses and site plans. Within each Township...

    Read More
  2. Content-Based Regulations of Sig...

    Recent federal court decisions have redefined the limits of the First Amendment’s protections of signs across the country and in Mic...

    Read More
  3. Beginner’s Guide to Conque...

    Attention FOIA Coordinators! Have you ever received an extensive Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) request that leaves you wondering h...

    Read More
Talk to an Attorney
Request a Consultation

At Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC, we’ve been helping municipalities, franchised businesses, employers, and more with their legal needs since 2008. We’d love to learn how we can help you, too.