Our Feed

We are involved in our communities, our profession, and our clients' associations and activities.

Can current township employees (including township zoning administrators) serve on a planning commission for the township they work for?

No. The Michigan Planning Enabling Act, Act 33 of 2008, MCL 125.3801 et seq. allows municipalities to create planning commissions. Among other things, planning commissions make zoning decisions and help prepare master plans. Section 15 of the Planning Enabling Act prohibits township employees from working for a township and serving on its planning commission. MCL 125.3815(5). In contrast, the Planning Enabling Act allows city or village managers (or their designees) to serve as members of their city or village planning commission. Id. Thus, a township may not appoint a current employee (including zoning administrators) to serve on its planning commission.

Recent Articles & Announcements

  1. If a use is not listed as a permissible use in a specific zoning district within the Zoning Ordinance, does that silence mean the use is allowed? ...

    No. Where a zoning ordinance has created a permissive zoning framework, if a use is not listed as a permitted use, the non-listed use is pro...

    Read More
  2. January 2024 Caselaw Update Janua...

    Throughout the last year, appellate courts at the state and federal level have decided several decisions that will have a notable impact on ...

    Read More
  3. Renewable Energy Projects: How ...

    Several legislative changes to regulation of wind, solar, and energy storage advanced quickly at the end of the legislative session with the...

    Read More
Talk to an Attorney
Request a Consultation

At Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC, we’ve been helping municipalities, franchised businesses, employers, and more with their legal needs since 2008. We’d love to learn how we can help you, too.