Our Feed

We are involved in our communities, our profession, and our clients' associations and activities.

Does a Township have to contact the State after it has authorized or prohibited commercial medical marihuana facilities?

Yes, if the township has authorized commercial medical marihuana facilities. Section 205 of the Michigan Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act (“MMFLA”) authorizes townships to adopt an ordinance that allows 1 or more types of marihuana facilities and to limit the number of such facilities. Section 205 further provides that a township that does so “shall” provide the Marihuana Regulatory Agency (“MRA”) the information regarding the ordinance on a form provided by the MRA. That form is not clearly available on the MRA’s website.

Despite the lack of an available form, the MRA accepts copies of the ordinances at mra-enforcement@michigan.gov. Thus, townships that have acted on authorization of commercial medical marihuana facilities (as well as adult-use marihuana establishments) can e-mail the township's ordinance and indicate, if any specific form is required, that the township would complete a copy upon receipt of the applicable form from the MRA.

Recent Articles & Announcements

  1. We are in the process of reviewi...

    That’s excellent that you are working on reviewing your sign ordinance. Many ordinances still contain content-specific regulations that wo...

    Read More
  2. Five Things to Know About Adult-...

    Almost four years have passed since Michigan voters approved the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (“MRTMA”), which beca...

    Read More
  3. Getting the Most Out of Civil In...

    Download the presentation slides here...

    Read More
Talk to an Attorney
Request a Consultation

At Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC, we’ve been helping municipalities, franchised businesses, employers, and more with their legal needs since 2008. We’d love to learn how we can help you, too.