Our Feed

We are involved in our communities, our profession, and our clients' associations and activities.

Are all special use permits approved by a Township’s Planning Commission?

No. Whether a special use permit is approved by the Township Planning Commission or recommended by the Planning Commission with approval by the Township Board depends on a Township’s own zoning ordinance. The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act, Section 504, only requires that the approval standards be set forth in the Township zoning ordinance. Section 502 further indicates that the approvals can be by the planning commission, zoning administrator or Township Board. Thus, a Township needs to resort to its own zoning ordinance to determine how special use permits are approved within their jurisdiction.

Recent Articles & Announcements

  1. If a use is not listed as a permissible use in a specific zoning district within the Zoning Ordinance, does that silence mean the use is allowed? ...

    No. Where a zoning ordinance has created a permissive zoning framework, if a use is not listed as a permitted use, the non-listed use is pro...

    Read More
  2. January 2024 Caselaw Update Janua...

    Throughout the last year, appellate courts at the state and federal level have decided several decisions that will have a notable impact on ...

    Read More
  3. Renewable Energy Projects: How ...

    Several legislative changes to regulation of wind, solar, and energy storage advanced quickly at the end of the legislative session with the...

    Read More
Talk to an Attorney
Request a Consultation

At Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC, we’ve been helping municipalities, franchised businesses, employers, and more with their legal needs since 2008. We’d love to learn how we can help you, too.