Our Feed
[…] Therefore, there are also considerations for townships to ensure zoning ordinances contain proper decommissioning requirements to allow lands to be returned to a state to provide for agricultural use.

2.   How Will Battery Energy Storage systems be Regulated Under the State Siting Legislation?

As noted above, Act 233 of 2023 (the “Siting Legislation”) allows energy companies seeking to construct utility-scale battery storage systems the option to circumvent local zoning regulations by applying for permitting through the Michigan Public Service Commission (the “MPSC”). See MCL 460.1222(2). The Siting Legislation applies only to BESSs “with a nameplate capacity of 50 megawatts or more and an energy discharge capability of 200 megawatt hours or more.” MCL 460.1222(1)(c). All smaller BESSs do not have the option of siting through the MPSC.

Under the Siting Legislation, a developer seeking to site a utility-scale BESS may be required to do so in one of three ways: