Our Feed
[…] The circuit court vacated the planning commission’s denial of Beck’s special land use application and focused on whether there was competent, material, and substantial evidence. The circuit court reasoned that special land uses are to overcome adjacent uses, and found it was “inadequate to conclude the decision was supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence under MCL 125.3606.” In fact, both reviewing courts noted that MCL 125.3502(4) was specific in requiring that decisions on special land use “shall be incorporated in a statement of findings and conclusions relative to the special land use which specifies the basis for the decision.”

The Township then appealed, and the Court of Appeals rejected its arguments.