Are elected or appointed officia...
[…] Most of us involved in zoning standards know that exclusionary zoning is illegal. For those that are unfamiliar with exclusionary zoning, it refers to use of zoning ordinances to exclude certain types of uses from a given community. Even though such uses may not have discriminatory intent, historical regulations excluding entire types of uses, such as mobile home parks, were seen as a means to unlawfully control the demographics of a township.
The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act addressed this head on and prohibited exclusionary zoning in MCL 125.3207, which prohibits regulation that “totally” eliminates a land use “in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use”:
“A zoning ordinance or zoning decision shall not have the effect of totally prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a local unit of government in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use within either that local unit of government or the surrounding area within the state, unless a location within the local unit of government does not exist where the use may be appropriately located or the use is unlawful.” MCL 125.3207.
According to this statutory language, it is important to remember that a “demonstrated need” must exist for the requested land use and a location must “exist where the use may be appropriately located.”