Are elected or appointed officia...
[…] Once the ZBA has heard the case and issued a written decision or approved its minutes, a party can appeal the decision to a Michigan court. This appeal must be done timely, however, or a party may risk losing his or her right to have the appeal heard by the circuit court.
The Michigan Court of Appeals recently addressed the significance of filing a timely appeal. Reynolds v Huron Charter Township, Michigan Court of Appeals (2016). Currently, the jurisdictional timeframe for filing an appeal of a ZBA decision is provided in MCL 125.3606(3):
“An appeal from a decision of a zoning board of appeals shall be filed within whichever of the following deadlines comes first:
“(a) Thirty days after the zoning board of appeals issues its decision in writing signed by the chairperson, if there is a chairperson, or signed by the members of the zoning board of appeals, if there is no chairperson.
“(b) Twenty-one days after the zoning board of appeals approves the minutes of its decision.”