Are elected or appointed officia...
[…] This E-Letter is intended to provide readers with a broad overview of what a municipality may expect with an election-related FOIA request, as well as potential approaches in responding to such requests. The information presented herein does not constitute legal advice with respect to any specific FOIA request, nor is it meant to be exhaustive of the type of election-related FOIA requests a municipality may receive. Readers are encouraged to consult independent legal counsel to assist in appropriately responding to election-related FOIA requests received by the municipality.
MCL 15.233(1) provides “upon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body.” A “public record” is defined as “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.” MCL 15.232(i).