Our Feed
[…] These affirmative state statutory entitlements would not be granted to a non-veteran. The Plaintiff wants to operate a food truck in the Township, so he received permission to set up in a store parking lot, which was in a C-1 zoning district. However, the Township only allows food trucks in M-1 zoning districts, and even in an “M” zoning district, a food truck would require a special use permit. Plaintiff sued alleging that the result of the Township’s ordinances was to entirely prohibit food trucks within the Township, which would conflict with—and be preempted by—state law.

Pursuant to MCL 35.441(1), “A veteran may sell his or her own goods within this state if the proceeds from the sale of the goods are to be used for his or her direct personal benefit or gain.” Further, the Act provides that a veteran must obtain a license to sell goods, and such a license is to be issued at no cost by the clerk of a county in which the veteran resides. MCL 35.441(2); MCL 35.442(1).