Our Feed
[…] New Housing TIF

In 2023, an amendment was made to the Brownfield Redevelopment Financing Act to address what has been dubbed as the “missing middle” housing gap that Michigan has faced in recent years. The 2023 amendments made changes to broaden the definition of “eligible property” and “eligible activities” to include housing items.

Prior to the amendments, property eligible for the TIF was limited to traditional brownfields, such as those with blight and environmental contaminants. MCL 125.2652(p), as amended by 2022 PA 178. The 2023 amendment added to eligible property “[h]ousing property for which eligible activities are identified under a brownfield plan . . . .” MCL 125.2652(p)(ii). Additionally, the 2023 amendments expanded the definition of “eligible activities” to encourage the creation of middle-income housing.