Our Feed
[…] A. THE OMA PERMITS CLOSED SESSIONS ONLY FOR NARROWLY TAILORED PURPOSES 

The OMA establishes the general rule that meetings of your legislative body be open to the public, permitting it to meet in closed session only for specifically listed purposes. Much like the exceptions to the FOIA, courts construe these purposes narrowly and your legislative body is not permitted to enter closed session unless they can specifically justify it under one of the 12 enumerated purposes. See Detroit News, Inc v Detroit, 185 Mich App 296 (1990).  

The 12 enumerated purposes are set forth in MCL 15.268(1), and because they are exceptions to the general rule of transparency, they are permissive and never required. MCL 15.268(1), specifically provides that “a public body may meet in a closed session for the following purposes…”.  

Notably, none of the permissible purposes in MCL 15.268(1) permits a legislative body to enter closed session for general “personnel reasons” or “employment issues.” Instead, a legislative body may do so: