Are elected or appointed officia...
[…] Are elected or appointed officia...
No. Elected officials are not employees under the Earned Sick Time Act and will not be entitled to paid sick time. Appointed officials in a ...
Read MorePhone 517.381.0100
High Contrast
We are involved in our communities, our profession, and our clients' associations and activities.
No. The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act expressly recognizes nonconforming uses in MCL 125.3208(1): “If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not conform to the zoning ordinance or amendment.” The operative language in MCL 125.3208(1) that answers this question: “if the use . . . is lawful at the time of enactment . . . then that use may be continued.”