Our Feed
[…] Benninghoff v Tilton, 2009 Mich App LEXIS 2357, at *42-43. However, this does not mean prescriptive rights for additional recreation rights cannot be shown at all. Id. at 43. Any additional prescriptive rights need to be separately proven.

Type of Waterway

The nuances in how roads are created forms the basis for ambiguity regarding activities that can exist at road ends. The Legislature did attempt to put to rest some of these unknowns by codifying MCL 324.30111b in 2012. This statute, in pertinent part, states the following:

(1) A public road end shall not be used for any of the following unless a recorded deed, recorded easement, or other recorded dedication expressly provides otherwise:

(a) Construction, installation, maintenance, or use of boat hoists or boat anchorage devices.

(b) Mooring or docking of a vessel between 12 midnight and sunrise.

(c) Any activity that obstructs ingress to or egress from the inland lake or stream.

(2) A public road end shall not be used for the construction, installation, maintenance, or use of a dock or wharf other than a single seasonal public dock or wharf that is authorized by the local unit of government, subject to any permit required under this part. This subsection does not prohibit any use that is expressly authorized by a recorded deed, recorded easement, or other recorded dedication. This subsection does not permit any use that exceeds the uses authorized by a recorded deed, recorded easement, other recorded dedication, or a court order.

It is important to note, however, that this statute applies specifically to inland lakes.

The applicability of this statute is only one of the differences in analysis between the Great Lakes and inland lakes.