What is a “Notice of Adoption”?
[…] -
Zoning Litigation – Enforcement in Circuit Court
Introduction As we have explained at length in prior E-Letters, the enforcement of zoning violations is often best accomplished through the streamlined municipal civil infractions process. This process is simple, cost-effective, and quick. However, due to its simplicity and the limited nature of the proceedings before the district court, civil infractions are not always the…
-
Can I issue a 10-business day extension under the FOIA in response to a received request without the approval or consent of the requestor?
Yes. MCL 15.235(2) lists the options for responding when in receipt of a request made under the FOIA. The FOIA permits a public body to respond by “[i]ssuing a notice extending for not more than 10 business days the period during which the public body shall respond to the request.” There is no requirement that…
-
FOIA Denials: Common Basis Further Explored, Including the Privacy Exemption, Personal or Non-Public Records, and the Failure to File a Proper Request