What is a “Notice of Adoption”?
[…] Mark J. Burzych, President of Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC in Okemos, Michigan and leader of the Business and Franchise Practice Group was recently elected as the Chair of the State Bar Association’s Antitrust, Franchising & Trade Regulation Section. The Section’s purpose is to promote the fair and just administration of laws and procedures pertaining…
-
Does a nonconforming use run with the land and transfer to a subsequent owner who buys a property?
Generally, yes. The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act codified the principle of lawful nonconforming uses in MCL 125.3208. The Act provides: “If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may…
-
Protecting Your Township Boundaries
Should you be worried about annexation of your township’s territory to an adjacent city? Understanding the process of annexation and what you can do about it will help you answer that question. What is Annexation?