Ins and Outs of Collective Bargaining Part I
[…] Yes. In accordance with the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), “an owner of property who previously occupied that property as his or her principal residence but now resides in a nursing home or assisted living facility may retain an exemption on that property if the owner manifests an intent to return to that property by…

  50. Can a township hire someone for a public job without posting notice of the position to give the public a chance to apply for the position?

    Yes. Under MCL 41.75a, “[t]he township board may employ a township manager and other employees as are necessary.” There are no notice requirements for township hiring, other than giving public notice of the time, date, and place of the meeting in which hiring decisions are made in the manner required by the Open Meetings Act,…

  51. The New Law On Commercial Medical Marihuana Facilities