Ins and Outs of Collective Bargaining Part I
[…] This month’s E-letter focuses on decisions handed down by the Michigan Court of Appeals that may cause changes as to how some townships are currently operating.  Some of the most interesting decisions from the last year address the enforcement of blight…

  15. If a township adopts an amendment to its current zoning ordinance, could the property be used for any use previously allowed on that property prior to the amendment?

    No. The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act expressly recognizes nonconforming uses in MCL 125.3208(1): “If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not…

  16. The Michigan Bureau of Medical Marihuana Regulation Provides Direction on Upcoming Rules and Regulations