Ins and Outs of Collective Bargaining Part I
[…] This is a question about the enforcement of brand standards, which is paramount to a franchise system.  The beauty of a franchise system is that when customers see the franchise brand, they immediately know what to expect.  When they see the “Golden Arches,” they expect hamburgers,…

  40. Who has authority over deputy clerks and deputy treasurers?

    Township clerks have authority over deputy clerks and township treasurers have authority over deputy treasurers. Under Michigan Township Law, “[t]he township clerk shall appoint a deputy, who shall serve at the pleasure of the clerk.” MCL 41.69.  Likewise, “[t]he treasurer shall appoint a deputy, who shall serve at the pleasure of the treasurer.” MCL 41.77….

  41. Top Ten Questions Newly-Elected Officials Have

    In November of last year, many new township board members joined the municipal community as supervisors, treasurers, clerks, and trustees. The duties and obligations of each elected office vary substantially.