Ins and Outs of Collective Bargaining Part I
[…] Having just completed the renewals for our franchise clients, we spent a lot of time talking with clients about the “joint employer” issue percolating through the National Labor Relations Board.  Most of the revisions to franchise documents this year dealt with the issue of joint employer liability.  For review, the NLRB is currently processing some…

  63. Can A Township Board Member’s Salary Be Reduced During That Official’s Term?

    No. The Township Board does not have this authority in a general law township unless two conditions are met. MCL 41.95(2) states that “the salary of an elected township official . . . shall not be decreased during the official’s term unless the responsibilities and requirements of that office are diminished and the official consents…

  64. Noise Ordinances Under Attack

    Townships often use police power ordinances for the regulation of noise. But noise regulation presents unique problems in determining how to objectively determine when a certain noise reaches the threshold of being too loud for a community.