Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC ranked in 2021 “Best Law Firms”
[…] We are excited to announce that we will be attending the Michigan Restaurant & Lodging Show on Tuesday, October 15th -Wednesday, October 16th, at the Suburban Collection Showplace in Novi. The Show is where the diverse and dynamic hospitality industry joins together to meet, learn and collaborate to grow their businesses and become more profitable….
-
Would improvements to a park for landscaping that exceed $15,000.00 require a licensed architect or licensed professional engineer for plan preparation and direct supervision during construction?
Maybe. MCL 339.2011 governs the construction of public works and imposes the requirement for certain projects to require a licensed engineer or architect to oversee the project: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the state or a county, city, township, village, school district, or other political subdivision of this state shall not engage…
-
Managing Social Media in the Workplace and Change in Overtime Rules for 2019
Where employees used to huddle around the breakroom watercooler, they now huddle around their smartphones.