Fahey Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC ranked in 2021 “Best Law Firms”
[…] The Michigan Zoning Enabling…
-
Goodbye “Emily!”: A Review of 2018 Lame Duck Laws Affecting Townships
As 2018 came to a close, the Legislature rapidly passed a number of new laws, many of which impacted Michigan’s many townships. These laws addressed issues ranging from anonymous FOIA requests from requestors like “Emily,” to fireworks regulations, assessing, and even drones! This E-Letter is designed to update you on these changes, so you can…
-
Does a Deputy Clerk have to be a Resident of the Township?
Elected officials must be residents of the township in which they are seeking office. MCL 168.342 provides that “[a] person is not eligible to a township office unless the person is a registered and qualified elector of the township in which election is sought by the filing deadline.” But, there is no statutory authority that…
-
Townships Got Run Over By Wireless Providers: Small Cell Towers Are Coming to Townships
During the 2018 lame duck session, many bills were introduced, and some passed, attacking the authority of local government.