When a resident gifts a monetary donation to a township fire department, who is responsible for approving the expenditures resulting from the donation?
[…] No. The answer is based on prohibitions in the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act and the Michigan Planning Enabling Act regarding this situation. In other instances, elected or appointed positions must be reviewed to determine whether they are incompatible offices under MCL 15.181 et seq, and thus, the holding of both offices would be prohibited, subject…
-
Can A Township Board Member’s Salary Be Reduced During That Official’s Term?
No. The Township Board does not have this authority in a general law township unless two conditions are met. MCL 41.95(2) states that “the salary of an elected township official . . . shall not be decreased during the official’s term unless the responsibilities and requirements of that office are diminished and the official consents…
-
Who is responsible for sidewalks within an unincorporated village in the township?
The township has jurisdiction over sidewalks within township boundaries, regardless of the existence of the unincorporated village.