When a resident gifts a monetary donation to a township fire department, who is responsible for approving the expenditures resulting from the donation?
[…] The Township has an individual that serves on the Planning Commission and on the Zoning Board of Appeals. When a project comes before both, can the individual vote on both boards on the same issue or should they recuse themselves for one or the other? Is it a conflict of interest? The Michigan Zoning Enabling…
-
Does a Deputy Clerk have to be a Resident of the Township?
Elected officials must be residents of the township in which they are seeking office. MCL 168.342 provides that “[a] person is not eligible to a township office unless the person is a registered and qualified elector of the township in which election is sought by the filing deadline.” But, there is no statutory authority that…
-
Can a Township be reimbursed for the costs of producing documents in response to a subpoena?
The answer depends on whether the township is involved in litigation that is the basis of the subpoena.