When a resident gifts a monetary donation to a township fire department, who is responsible for approving the expenditures resulting from the donation?
[…] -
Is My Personal Laptop Subject to FOIA?
Q&A Video Clips If I use my personal laptop to do work related to my official duties, is it possible my laptop could be subject to a FOIA request? Kyle O’Meara answers this question from the “Glad You Asked That” segment of the Michigan Township Association Conference. At the MTA 2019 Conference, our attorney’s hosted…
-
Would improvements to a park for landscaping that exceed $15,000.00 require a licensed architect or licensed professional engineer for plan preparation and direct supervision during construction?
Maybe. MCL 339.2011 governs the construction of public works and imposes the requirement for certain projects to require a licensed engineer or architect to oversee the project: “(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), the state or a county, city, township, village, school district, or other political subdivision of this state shall not engage…
-
Can an Unmarried Spouse Sell a Home and Receive Veteran’s Exemption??
Q&A Video Clips If a surviving spouse sells their home to buy another one in Michigan, will the unmarried spouse be allowed the veteran’s exemption?