When a resident gifts a monetary donation to a township fire department, who is responsible for approving the expenditures resulting from the donation?
[…] MCL 128.61 states that the Township shall “cause all cemeteries within [the] township, except private cemeteries . . . , to be properly taken care of. Despite no state law requirement to provide…
-
Who has authority over deputy clerks and deputy treasurers?
Township clerks have authority over deputy clerks and township treasurers have authority over deputy treasurers. Under Michigan Township Law, “[t]he township clerk shall appoint a deputy, who shall serve at the pleasure of the clerk.” MCL 41.69. Likewise, “[t]he treasurer shall appoint a deputy, who shall serve at the pleasure of the treasurer.” MCL 41.77….
-
Should a township write a civil infraction citation against the tenant of a commercial building for violation of the zoning ordinance when the violation is the result of the tenant’s use of the rented space?
Most likely.