When a resident gifts a monetary donation to a township fire department, who is responsible for approving the expenditures resulting from the donation?
[…] No. Townships are organized as a municipal body with the powers and immunities provided to them by law. Michigan Constitution, Article VII, § 17. State law provides for two types of townships in Michigan. General law townships and charter townships. All townships are general law townships unless the township has followed the process under the…
-
If a township adopts an amendment to its current zoning ordinance, could the property be used for any use previously allowed on that property prior to the amendment?
No. The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act expressly recognizes nonconforming uses in MCL 125.3208(1): “If the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance, then that use may be continued although the use does not…
-
Can a Township Supervisor appoint a Deputy Supervisor who also acts as a Trustee for the Township?
A Township Supervisor can appoint a Deputy Supervisor. The Deputy takes an oath of office and may be paid a salary or otherwise as determined by the Board.